pastcrew...
Main The Company Past Crew Crew By Ships Served On

Captains and Crew from the past David MacBrayne and Caledonian Steam Packet ships...
 

Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research crew, any information found in there profiles is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.

If you have a relative, friend and knew of some one who worked for the company and would like to add there details, click here.

Dates next to ships are year that vessels are built, crew listed under each vessel served at various times in ships career.

 CREW LIST BY SHIPS SERVED ON  POSITION

 PICTURE

 ARRAN (1953)    
Fitzsimons, Robert Catering Boy
Martin, Bernard Deckhand
Tait, James Robert N/A

 BUTE (1954)    
MacArthur, Donald Deckhand
Martin, Bernard Deckhand
 CALEDONIA (1934)    
Black Crawford, Hugh Chief Engineer
Crawford, Donald N/A
Martin, Bernard Deckhand
 CALEDONIA (1966)    
Gray John Captain
Kelso, Mervyn Greaser
Murray, Roderick Master
 CANNA (1975)    
MacSween, Angus - NEW! Skipper
 CLANSMAN (1965)    
Buchanan, George Chief Engineer
Smith, John Captain

Watson, John Master

 CLAYMORE (18??)    
MacLeod, Murdo Captain

 CLAYMORE (1955)    
Harkins, Pat N/A

Lamont, John Captain

McDonald, Kate Stewardess

MacLachlan, Irene Stewardess

Robertson, Tom Chief Engineer

 CLAYMORE (1978)    
Robertson, Stuart N/A

 CLYDESDALE    
Hodgson, James N/A

Watson, John Master

 COLUMBA (1878)    
MacLachlan, Colin Captain / First Mate
McTavish, Lachlan Captain

 COLUMBA (1964)    
Craig, Donald 4th Engineer
Gray John Captain
Irvine, Ian Second Officer
Kelso, Mervyn Greaser

MacLachlan, Irene Stewardess

 COWAL (1954)    
Martin, Bernard Deckhand

 DUCHESS OF HAMILTON (1932)    
Black Crawford, Hugh Chief Engineer

Logan, Andy Mate

Montgomery, Angus N/A

Murdoch, Fergus Captain

Peacock, James N/A

Watt, Herbert N/A

 GLENCOE

McDonald, Kate Stewardess

 GLEN SANNOX (PS)    
Pandelus, Matthew Cook Steward

 GLEN SANNOX (1957)    
Irvine, Ian Second Officer

Kelso, Mervyn Greaser

Kennedy, Angus Chief Steward

Munro, George Chief Steward

Murdoch, William D Galley Boy

Tait, James Robert Pilot

 HEBRIDES (1964)    
Pandelus, James Cook Steward

 IONA (1970)    
Downie, Archie Captain

Smith, John Captain

 ISLE OF ARRAN (1983)

Campbell, Donald Quarter Master

 KILBRANNAN (1972)    
MacSween, Angus - NEW! Skipper
 KING GEORGE V (1926)    
Barra, Johnny AB

Cameron, Jimmy AB

Giles, Lachie Pilot

Gray John Captain

Hardie, Neil Chief Engineer

Howe, Willie AB

Lamont, Archie Chippy

MacArthur, Duncy Greaser

MacDonald, Angus Greaser

MacCallum, John Mate

McInnes, Murdoch Galley Boy

McInnes, Neil Stevedore

McKay, Duncan Boson

Nicholson, Neil Second Engineer

 LOCHBUIE    
Bryce, Gair Engineer

MacFarlane, Johnny Deckhand

MacMillan, Hendry Purser

Sproat, George Engineer

 LOCHDUNVEAGAN (1946)    
Connor, Richard Catering Boy
Morrison, Alex Skipper
Pandelus, James AB Cook

Skivington, Willie 1st Mate

Watson, John Master

 LOCHEARN    
Black, Callum Captain

Kennedy,            First Mate

MacInnes, John Captain

MacInnes, Murdo N/A

MacLachlan, Alex AB

Parker, James N/A

Ross, Jim Engineer

 LOCHFRISA    
Dawson, Frank Pantry Boy

Pandelus, James Cook Steward

 LOCHFYNE (1930)    
Giles, Lachie Pilot

MacCallum, D Captain

McCuig, Donnie N/A
McInnes, Murdoch Stevedore

McInnes, Neil Galley Boy
McLeod, Donald N/A
Mcusbig, Angus N/A
Miller, Hamish Purser

Pandelus, James Cook Steward
 LOCHGARRY    
Pandelus, Matthew Cook
 LOCHGORM    
Hodgson, James N/A
 LOCHIEL (1939)    
Beaton, Lachie Skipper

Carmichael, Alan Carpenter

Carswell, Ian N/A

Fox, Kenneth 1st Mate

Hamilton, Dan Winchman

Johnstone, Johnnie Winchman

Lavery, Hughie Chief Steward

MacDonald, Colin Skipper

MacKay, Duncan N/A

MacKay, Ian N/A

MacKinnon, Donald 1st Mate

MacLeod, Dan 1st Mate / Captain

MacNeill, John Quartermaster

McCuig, Donnie First Mate

Macusbic, Roddy N/A

McLeod, Donald N/A

McNeill, Angus Second Mate

McQueen, Dougie Foc'sle

Mcusbig, Angus First Mate

Pandelus, James Cook

Pasley, David Chief Engineer

Woodrow, Neil Foc'sle

Woodrow, Neilly Pursor

Shaw, Archie Chief Steward No 2

Sinclair, Donald Cook

Skivington, Willie N/A

       , Stuart 2nd Mate

 LOCHINVAR    
MacLachlan, Alex AB

 LOCHMOR (1930)    
Hodgson, James N/A

MacInnes, Donald Stevedore

MacDonald, Roderick Boson

Robertson Captain
 LOCHNELL (1941)    
MacCabe, John Engineer
MacMillan, Henry Purser
Tague, Jackie Skipper
 LOCHNESS    
Adams, George W Radio Officer
Hardie, Neil 2nd Engineer

Watson, John 1st Mate

 LOCHNEVIS (1934)    
Bryce, Gair N/A

Buchanan, George N/A

Giles, Lachie Pilot

Hood, Ian N/A

McInnes, Murdoch Stevedore

McInnes, Neil AB

Pandelus, James Cook

Robertson, Tom Chief Engineer

Sweeny, Randolph N/A

 LOCHSHIEL (1953)    
Hodgson, James N/A

 LOCH ARD (1955)    
Connolly, Hugh Cabin Boy

McCuig, Donnie N/A

McLeod, Donald N/A

Mcusbig, Angus N/A

Pandelus, James Cook Steward

Parker, James N/A

 LOCH ARKAIG (1942)    
Hodgson, James N/A

Hornsby, Alfie Engineer

MacDonald, Roddy Engineer

MacInnes, Alexander Mate

MacKinnon, Angus Deckhand

MacLeod, James Deckhand

MacRae, Lachie Captain

 LOCH BROOM (1946)    
Hodgson, James N/A

McCuig, Donnie N/A

McLeod, Donald N/A

Mcusbig, Angus N/A

Watson, John Master

 LOCH CARRON (1951)    
Campbell, Dan Cook
Craig, Donald 3rd Engineer
Cunningham, Bill Second Engineer
Fitzpatrick, Frank Galley Boy

Fitzsimons, Robert Catering Boy
Irvine, Ian Second Officer
MacAskill, Dan Boson
MacInnes, Roderick Ships Cook
Mathieson, Alistair First Mate
Mathieson, Archie Captain
McCuig, Donnie N/A
McGrouther, Ian Galley Boy

MacInnes, Thomas James Cook Boy
McLeod, Donald N/A
Mcusbig, Angus N/A
Pandelus, James Cook Steward
Sinclair, Alec Chief Engineer
Walker, Norrie Third Engineer
 LOCH EYNORT    
Pandelus, James Cook Steward
 LOCH SEAFORTH (1947)    
       , Roddy Steward
       , Norman Deckhand
Adams, George W Radio Officer
Cameron, Sammy Steward
Graham, Calum Deckhand
Hodgson, James Skipper
MacIver, Evander Second Engineer
MacKay, Louis Deckhand
MacLeod, Donald Chief Engineer
MacLeod, George Engineer
MacLeod, Norman AB
Martin, Donald Malcolm Mate
Morrison, Iain Greaser
Morrison, John Deckhand
Murray, Sandy Chief Engineer
Reid, Billy Greaser
Robertson, Tom Chief Engineer
Smith, John Mate / Skipper

Wilson, Jackie Chief Steward
 MAID OF ARGYLL (1953)    
Martin, Bernard Deckhand
Stewart, Rachel N/A
 MAID OF ASHTON (1953)    
Logan, Andy Mate
Martin, Bernard Deckhand
Stewart, Rachel N/A
 MAID OF SKELMORLIE (1953)    
Martin, Bernard Deckhand
Stewart, Rachel N/A
 MAID OF CUMBRAE (1953)    
Martin, Bernard Deckhand
Stewart, Rachel N/A
 MAID OF THE LOCH (1953)    
McDonald, Donald Captain
 MERCURY (PS)    
Pandelus, Matthew Cook
 PIONEER (1974)
Fitzsimons, Robert Catering Boy
Irvine, Ian Second Officer
Pandelus, James Cook
 RHUM (1972)    
MacSween, Angus - NEW! Skipper
 SAINT COLUMBA (1912)    
Giles, Lachie Pilot
McInnes, Murdoch Stevedore
McLean, Bob Captain
Pandelus, Matthew Chief Steward
Pandelus, James Cook
 SCALPAY (I) (1956)    
MacSween, Angus - NEW! Skipper
 SCALPAY (II) (1957)    
MacSween, Angus - NEW! Skipper
 SUILVEN (1974)    
Irvine, Ian Second Officer
MacLeod, Norman Carpenter
 TIGER    
Pandelus, James Assistant Steward
 WAVERLEY (1947)    
Martin, Bernard Deckhand
Stewart, Archie Pilot
Stewart, Rachel N/A


All material on this site Ships of CalMac 2001 - 2017, unless otherwise stated.
Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Join us on Flickr View us on YouTube SoC AIS SoC Forum Site NOT linked to Official Company
This site is NOT connected to the Official Company Site - www.calmac.co.uk
Contact Us
Read our Privacy Policy